Martha Nussbaum and Liberal Theory of Global Justice : Bringing back the natural law?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KAMISHIMA Yuko  Waseda University, 国際教養学術院, 助手 (60449329)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsグローバルな正義 / マーサ・ヌスバウム / 道徳的基礎 / ケイパビリティ・アプローチ / 自然法 / リベラリズム / コスモポリタニズム / シンガポール / ヌスバウム / ロールズ / 契約論
Research Abstract
Martha Nussbaum, although claiming to be a neo-Aristotelian, argues that her capabilities approach can upgrade the liberal theory of justice to deal with the issue of global justice. This research shows that her Internal-essentialism can a plausible foundation of global justice and that compassion and the respect for human dignity are the key factors for realization of global justice.