On the influence of Christianity dogma in the East Asian Family. - Especially the Case of the Family System based on Confucianism Rules.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionKitakyushu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
ABE Tsutomu  Kitakyushu National College of Technology, 総合科学科, 准教授 (60435477)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords東アジア / 宗族 / 儒教 / キリスト教 / イエズス会 / 天主教 / 規範意識 / マリア像 / イエズス会士 / 規範 / 宇宙観 / 職方外紀 / 西学 / 寧波 / 天観念 / 祖先祭祀 / 台湾
Research Abstract
On the conventional Christianity study about East Asia area, I thought that I took acquisition of point of view that will be connected organically the individual treatment study, that were restricted area and period. I performed analysis of historical materials and the field work lively. I announced the result of the field work as a series of reports and reported the analysis of historical materials in each society. In particular, through the field work I made clear that Christianity in Taiwan showed a syncretistic fusion with Buddhism and the Taoism in various sides. In addition, through the analysis of historical materials, I clarified that "Christianity's vision of the universe" would not be necessarily understood precisely.