Project/Area Number |
19720014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research Institution | International College for Postgraduate Buddhist Studies |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHIDERA Shoshun International College for Postgraduate Buddhist Studies, 仏教学研究科, 研究員 (60449361)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 仏教学 / 日本古写経 / 『五王経』 / 『普賢菩薩行願讃』 / 音写 / 不空 / 慈雲 / 金剛寺 / 慈雲飲光 / 編集経典 / 五王経 / 普賢菩薩行願讃 |
Research Abstract |
The recent first-hand investigation of Buddhist manuscripts preserved in Japanese monasteries has made it clear that some manuscript versions of Chinese translation of Buddhist scriptures are largely different from their printed versions in terms of contents, even though they all have exactly the same title. Focusing on two scriptures among those of the above-mentioned kind, that is, the Wuwang jing and the Puxian pusa xing yuan zan, I clarified their aspects which had been unknown from research based on printed versions alone.