A study on the role of Christian beliefs and Christian churches in the bioethical discourse in Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TOBIAS Bauer  Kumamoto University, 文学部, 准教授 (30398185)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords宗教学 / 生命倫理 / キリスト教 / 宗教と医療
Research Abstract
(1) Analysis and abridged translation of the most basic statement of the Christian churches in Germany on bioethical issues. (2) Exemplary analysis of the position of the Protestant Church in Germany on the problem of brain death and organ transplantation. (3) Examination of the historical background of Christian bioethics. (4) Proposal for a comparative approach to the problem of religious bioethics.