Action and its abstraction in early Christianity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA Tami  Nanzan University, 人文学部, 准教授 (20407620)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsキリスト教 / 身体 / 行為 / 生態心理学 / 生態学 / 教父 / 聖書 / 哲学 / 自然化 / 認知科学 / アフォーダンス / 内観 / パフォーマンス / 情動
Research Abstract
My research is to examine an applicability of the empirical science to the comprehension of the religious literature, especially Gospels and Christian literature. In my opinion, Jesus' ability to affect the self image of discriminated people was a result of his concrete social performances, which effectively challenged the current power hierarchy. However, in the process of theological interpretation and canonization, his activities underwent inevitable conceptualization, and their psychological effects came to be seen as independent of his concrete deeds and of the social and historical context in which they took place. Based on this hypothesis, by applying the results of contemporary philosophy and modern empirical science such as ecological psychology or neuroscience, I try to redefine the religious experiences written in these texts as mere body performances and its effects. As a result, the 'neighborly love,' that is one of the principal concepts of the Christian doctrine, can be explained by a coupling or a combination of the concrete act of approaching and of the emotion which are brought about by that act. Moreover, the "forgiveness" or "conversion" is not just an "inner" experience but also can be explained as a concrete reconstruction of the real environment.