A study of the concepts of "living/non-living" in the twentieth century : in the contexts of the history of medicine and the history of philosophy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yuriko  Kyoto University, 人文科学研究所, 助教 (30346051)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords現代医学思想史 / 現代哲学 / 言説史 / 生物 / 無生物 / 生命科学史 / 哲学史 / 生物/無生物
Research Abstract
In this study I pursued following two subjects : 1) collecting philosophical and medical or biological works in the 20^<th> century concerning the ideas of the "living/nonliving" and examining the interactions among them ; 2) tracing the origins of those ideas to the philosophies and medical or biological thoughts in the 19^<th> century Europe. I came to the conclusion that there existed paradoxical, and often complementary, interactions between rather conservative attitudes among natural scientists of the 19^<th> century which paved the way for the research activities in the following century and the more radically futuristic vision conceived by philosophers.