Lippo di Dalmasio, Some Other Bolognese Late-Gothic Painters and the Problems of Their Fortuna Critica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kenichi  Wakayama University, 教育学部, 准教授 (70372670)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords美術史 / 美学 / イタリア / ゴシック / ボローニャ / グイド・レーニ / ガブリエーレ・パレオッティ / 対抗宗教改革
Research Abstract
This study is the result of the research on the life and works of the Bolognese painter Lippo di Dalmasio (c. 1350-1410) using primary sources. As a result it has been possible to find many facts, unknown heretofore, but fundamental to analyzing such problems as chronology, relationships with other artists and patrons, and authenticity of his paintings. In addition, by examining the works of some other Bolognese late-Gothic painters, once attributed to Lippo di Dalmasio, and the comments of critics, such as Francesco Cavazzoni and Carlo Cesare Malvasia, it has been possible to reconstruct more clearly the historical changes in the posthumous image of Lippo di Dalmasio, the 'devoto' painter.