Auditory Cultural Studies : a reconception of musical aesthetics for ownership, space, and media.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Satoshi  Osaka City University, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (50325304)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords芸術諸学 / 美学 / 社会学
Research Abstract
On theoretical background of auditory cultural studies, it has been developed theoretical examination of sound cultures and the discourses in recent digital mediascape. Especially, from a view of Jonathan Sterne's 'The Audible Past' (2003), it has discussed several topics, for example corporeality on electronic instruments, subjectivity of a fictional character with electoronic vocals, ownership of cultural and musical products, and the transformation of concepts on musical instruments.