Iconographical Study of Theatre and Dance in French Paintings and Book Illustrations in the Eighteenth Century.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
AZUCHI Kanako  Nihon University, 芸術学部, 研究員 (10419749)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords18世紀 / フランス / 絵画 / 演劇図像 / モリエール / ラ・フォンテーヌ / ロココ美術 / プシュケ神話 / フランス美術 / 挿絵本 / 舞踊図像
Research Abstract
Through the first half of research activities, in other words, the basic studies of literature and Iconography, the student clarified that the works of C.-A. Coypel have a close relationship to contemporary drama. Therefore the student worked on the individual study of his paintings in the second half. The student read a paper at the meeting of European and American Cultural Society and published it. The presenter showed clearly that Coypel's painting <<Psyche abandoned>> got his source from Moliere's script and the iconography is unique in the early 18th century. In 2010, the student is planning to announce an another paper as conclusion.