Transplantation and Recognition : Otojiro Kawakami and his Adaptation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI Masaya  Kansai University, 文学部, 准教授 (30372600)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords美学 / 翻案 / 演劇 / 川上音二郎 / 観客 / シェイクスピア / シヱイクスピヲ / 明治 / 歌舞伎 / 受容 / adaptation / マリストラレス / 萬朝報 / 批評 / 新劇 / 小山内薫 / 女形 / 翻訳
Research Abstract
This investigation claims reevaluation of Otojiro Kawakami's adaptations of western drama in the Meiji era, especially from the point of environmental relation of production with reception. Kawakami's adaptive process, as well as any adaptations as adoptions of foreign culture, is under interrelation between receptive conditions and productive ones. Kawakami's adaptations of Shakespeare should be regarded as products of consideration and pre-calculation for reception by Kabuki-fans, not for the intelligentsia. But it is Kawakami's transplantation of western play and their penetration that arranged next Shin-geki's translated Shakespeare, as the intelligentsia desired. Kawakami's production as transplantation was under the temporal condition, but his introduction enabled next stage of development.