Study on the Iconography of Saints of Russian Old Believers'-Focus on the Icon Painting of the Vyg Community-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionToyama National College of Maritime Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Izumi  Toyama National College of Maritime Technology, 国際ビジネス学科, 准教授 (70369966)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsイコン / ロシア正教会 / 古儀式派 / 美術史 / ロシア正教古儀式派 / ヴィグ共同体
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to compare icon paintings and frescoes of the same saints done by the Russian Orthodox Church, and in effect highlighting making the unique characteristics and features of the icon paintings by Russian Old Believers'. As a result, we found that the icons of the Old Believers' remained more traditional in how they were drawn. For example, with regards to the icon paintings, Old Believers' didn't strictly adhere to realistic painting when it came to space and people. Also, they had favorite themes and emphasized Old Believers' dogma in icon paintings.