A Study on the practicing painters of the early Edo period with Ogata Korin as the central figure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
EMURA Tomoko  National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Tokyo, 東京文化財研究所 企画情報部, 研究員 (20350382)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords美術史 / 日本美術 / 近世絵画 / 江戸時代絵画 / 琳派 / 尾形光琳
Research Abstract
In this study, regarding the activities of Ogata Korin who took a lively part as a practicing painter in the early Edo period, the investigation has been done in both the artworks and the literature and the background and the reception of his artworks have been proved citing some of the most important work by him. Major changes in the style of pictorial art are observed before and after Genroku period (1688-1704) and Korin's achievements are considered to be just a transition. Including some related artworks, focusing on the subjects, techniques and expression of the artworks, some historical inquiry how did the traditional painting style transmitted and transfigured from mediaeval to early modern were submitted.