近代日本絵画史における鉛筆の意義
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionKanagawa Prefectural Museum of Cultural History
Principal Investigator
TSUNODA Takuro  Kanagawa Prefectural Museum of Cultural History, 学芸部, 学芸員 (80435825)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords近代日本美術史 / 近代日本美術教育史 / 洋画 / 五姓田派 / 西田武雄 / 美術史 / 美術教育史 / 科学技術史 / 産業史
Research Abstract
We think the pencil is an old tool. But, it was brought to Japan around 150 years ago, so it was not older than the brush. In Japanese art history, it is a new tool and caused new painting. Especially ones who started to learn western style painting used them. Because materials of oil painting or watercolor painting were expensive, they could not buy the materials. So, they painted anyone by a pencil. I find the artworks were one of the new potential for Japanese art history at that time.