Investigation of Anjuuin-Collection to solve the west cultural sphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Kazumaro  Osaka University, 大学院・文学研究科, 招聘研究員 (10420415)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords文献学 / 地域文化 / 寺院聖教 / 文化財保護 / 文献調査 / 安住院 / 密教 / 地方文化史
Research Abstract
I investigated all books of Anjuuin-Collection, and made the library catalogue and the reproductions by digital image. Then I chose the important document which I should have shown in future. I improved the preservation method, while being careful to the erosion, the rearranging, and the use in the future.
In addition, I investigated related neighborhood temples. I approached the real image of Buddhist monk Cyuua of restoration of Kinryosan-Saidaiji temple in particular. As a result I showed new knowledge about the origin of the EYO that was famous for Hadaka-Festival.