Basic Study about Formation and Development of Hase Kannon's Folklore
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionOtani Womens University (2008-2009)
Kobe University (2007)
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Takashi  Otani Womens University, 文学部, 准教授 (90403211)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords中世文学 / 長谷寺験記 / 南都
Research Abstract
A bibliographic survey about Hase Kannon's folklore has been conducted at Hasedera Temple and domestic research institutes like Kanagawa Prefectural Kanazawa-Bunko museum and so on. Based on it, I advanced the understanding about establishment age of Hasedera Genki, relationship between Hasedera Temple and Gotobain, Kofukuji Temple, characteristic of Douji and Tenjin, considered the protector of Hase Kannon. In addition to the above study also, I issued modern translation of Hasedera Genki (published by Hasedera Temple) in March 2010. I reflected the findings of this study around the book, and tried more to return findings of research to society.