A Study of Related to Correlativity of Linked Verse Poet's Behavior Pattern and Samurai Culture : From the Perspective of Nishiyama Soin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Chika  Yamaguchi University, 人文学部, 准教授 (50335759)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords連歌 / 連歌師 / 西山宗因 / 俳諧 / 加藤正方 / 肥後道記
Research Abstract
In this research topic, it aimed making the biography of Nishiyama Soin integrated in conformity with the new aspect evaluated from the correlativity with the samurai culture, and systematizing it widely as linked verse poet's behavior pattern, it investigated, the linked verse paper and the account of a trip work were collected, and the analysis was added. As a result, it was clarified that Soin acted in the feudal lord cultural area where the influence of his master's Kato family was received at all his life. At events of the attainder, the transfer, and the family estate succession, it is thought that Soin pacified and encouraged the samurai by writing the linked veres and the account of a trip work that quotes the classics text of The Tale of Genji etc. and presenting it, and played the role of a mental relation of the group.