A Study of Tokyo Koshibai Kabuki theaters of the Meiji Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Katsura  Tsurumi University, 文学部, 准教授 (20410045)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords歌舞伎 / 小芝居 / 興行 / 東京 / 明治 / 劇場
Research Abstract
This is a basic study of Tokyo Koshibai Kabuki theaters of the Meiji Era. Koshibai refers to the minor theaters in Tokyo popular among common people. The purpose of this study is to obtain more information about these Koshibai theaters. This study clarifies the locations of Tokyo Koshibai theaters, their owners, and their changes in ownership from 1877-1893. In August 1890, the regulations concerning Koshibai theaters were tightened by the Metropolitan Police Department. The Koshibai theaters had difficulty in keeping to the new regulations, and some of them folded after a few years.