Influence of Asian literature and Asian culture on "the circle of language culture"of the Heian era initial with special focus to "The Tale of Utsiho"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionSeitoku University Junior College
Principal Investigator
SHODOJI Yasuko  Seitoku University Junior College, 短期大学部・総合文化学科, 准教授 (70320702)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords王朝物語 / 古代音楽 / 樹木神話 / 仏典 / 七絃琴 / 和漢比較文学 / 日中文化交流 / 平安文学 / 比較文学 / 仏典引用
Research Abstract
To search how"The Tale of Utsuho"had been formed, the influence of music, painting, and Buddhist scriptures was investigated. As a result, it turned out that the world of"The Tale of Utsuho"was a compound of "Koshiden","Life of Shakyamuni", and,"Kinso", etc. What should be paid attention is that the influence of"figure where the Chinese guquin is played under tree"and"legend of large tree in the world"is large in"The Tale of Utsuho"especially. In addition, it was pointed out that what had become a source compared with the tree symbol of"The Tale of Genji"was greatly different because the characteristic of"The Tale of Utsuho"was clarified.