The study of the written form and the remaining situation in the manuscripts of 'tukuri-monogatari'.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionHosei University (2008-2009)
National Institute of Japanese Literature (2007)
Principal Investigator
KATO Masayishi  Hosei University, 文学部, 准教授 (70335321)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords古代文学 / 中古文学 / 作り物語 / 源氏物語 / 写本 / 書記法 / 本文 / 異文 / 本文研究 / 古筆切 / 散佚 / 巣守 / 池田亀鑑 / 大島本 / 宮内庁書陵部 / 東海大学 / 国文学研究資料館
Research Abstract
The subject of this study is 'tukuri-monogatari' -The Tale of Genji etc.- from Heian-period to Kamakura-period(10C-14C). I focused on the manuscripts of 'monogatari' and investigated the differences in text, the written form, the remaining situation, and the commentary of 'monogatari'. For example, I clarified that the original representation in The Tale of Genji related to the representation of Sarashina- ikki, I considered Sumori which was excluded from The Tale of Genji, I extracted the common element from 'tukuri-monogatari', and compared it with the element of 'waka' and 'nikki', I criticized the traditional philology for 'monogatari'. By focusing morphology of each text, this study exceed the recent study which analyzes only narrative contents, and present new approach for 'monogatari'.