The Political and Cultural History of the Stage-Irishman in Modern English Drama
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Miki  Tohoku University, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (50361051)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアイルランド / 演劇 / ステージ・アイリッシュマン / 非標準英語 / 表象文化 / ハイブリディティ / 劇場 / ロンドン / 近代英語演劇 / 英語史 / 標準言語運動 / カルチュラル・ナショナリズム / キャラクター論 / メタ演劇
Research Abstract
In this research programme, I examined the cultural and political contexts of the stage-Irishman representations in modern English drama. Focusing especially on those by the Anglo-Irish playwrights including George Farquhar and R. B. Sheridan, I have made clear how they appropriated the stereotype, which originally had ridiculed the Irish people, in order to make it potentially subversive. Their strategy has a possibility as a model to analyse other types of subaltern representations.