Representation of the non-Western world in 20th century French literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women's University (2008-2009)
The University of Tokyo (2007)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Masao  Kyoritsu Women's University, 文芸学部, 専任講師 (30431878)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsフランス文学 / ル・クレジオ / エグゾティスム / 非西欧世界の表象 / 近代批判 / 文学史 / 思想史 / 脱西欧
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research, which consists in comparison of Le Clezio's way of looking at the non-Western world with other French modern writers, is to determine the position of Le Clezio in the 20th century French literature, and to describe the tradition of the French writers who want to get out of the Western world.