The location of poetics in Modern German Linguistics-with a focus on Holderlin-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Sacred Heart (2008-2009)
The University of Tokyo (2007)
Principal Investigator
HATAKEYAMA Hiroshi  University of the Sacred Heart, 文学部, 講師 (30401160)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsドイツ文学 / ヘルダーリン / 詩 / ティーターン神族 / ペーター・ソンディ / 詩学 / 言語学
Research Abstract
I have elucidated the usage of conjunctions in the later works of Holderlin, through analyzing the relationship between his view of history and that of language. Simultaneously, through the translation of Szondi's argument on Holderlin-Studien ― which has a tremendous impact upon philological study, I have investigated how deeply his poetics is interrelated with his concept of poetry. Also, by visiting Holderlin Archive where most of his manuscripts are preserved, and by scrutinizing them, I have clarified profound connection of his pen strokes with his concept of poetry.