The Study of Reality Construction and Audience Response in British Drama
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Miki  Osaka University, 大学院・言語文化研究科, 准教授 (00324872)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsシェイクスピア / イギリス演劇 / リアリティ / 観客反応 / 観客 / 劇場 / ルネサンス / 演劇性 / イギリス劇場
Research Abstract
This study aimed to investigate the way in which the English stage achieved the effect of real with reference to audience response. It mainly covered English Renaissance drama and also paid attention to stage conventions and ideas of theatre at that time. Especially, this study focused on visual effects and the acting styles and considered the problem of audiences' engagement and cognition of reality at theatre then. My study proved that the reality effect on stage at the end of the sixteenth century had to do with the actor's performance.