Natural History Turned National History: A Study of Late-18thto Mid-19th-Century American Historiography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionKochi Women's University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Yoshinari  Kochi Women's University, 文化学部, 准教授 (60364139)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords英米文学 / 文学一般 / アメリカ史 / 歴史記述 / 博物誌
Research Abstract
What informed American historical writings from the early national era through the nineteenth century was, first of all, a panoramic desire to grasp a wide range of things at one view. Moreover, historians started to collect, preserve, and diffuse historical documents during this period, and those individual data were incorporated as evidences for their historical generalizations, though always tinged with some ambiguities concerning their nature of typicalness and uniqueness. The interest in the individual had much to do with a new awareness of universal mutability, too. To describe historical changes, historians then turned to geology and its image of layered temporality.