Analysis of Ideologies in the Landscapes Represented in the Literary Works of American Renaissance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
KIDO Mitsuyo  The University of Kitakyushu, 外国語学部, 准教授 (10351991)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords19世紀アメリカ文学 / アメリカン・ルネッサンス / ナサニエル・ホーソーン / 環境文学 / 文学と風景 / エコクリティシズム / アメリカ文学研究 / アメリカン・ルネサンス文学 / 文学における風景表象 / フロンティア / ウィルダネス / ユートピア文学
Research Abstract
The good results of this study come from the analysis of historical ideologies represented in the landscapes, places or spaces described in the works by American Renaissance writers, especially those by Nathaniel Hawthorne, conducted by employing the recent academic approaches to landscapes or spaces in the various fields from ecology to geography and ecological literary criticism. This study shows how strongly the contemporary political ideologies beneath such symbolic or mythical images and discussions of place such as wilderness, frontier, city, or utopian communities prevailed in the nineteenth century are reflected in the works of the antebellum American writers.