The meaning of the childhood in modern German philology and art theory-from the romanticism to Walter Benjamin.
Project/Area Number |
19720067
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research Institution | Daito Bunka University |
Principal Investigator |
OKAMOTO Kazuko Daito Bunka University, 外国語学部, 講師 (50407649)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | ドイツ文学 / モデルネ / 近代 / ベンヤミン / ブレンターノ / 子ども / 言語 / 芸術理論 / 国際情報機関 / ドイツ |
Research Abstract |
This study has indicated that there is a relationship between the image of childhood in the works of Clemens Brentano, a romantic author, and the one of a modern critic Walter Benjamin. Both of them regard children as a figur which has lost the paradise and their language as marked by negativity. Brentano's image of the child is different from so-called "romantic child", namely a symbol of sacredness. It represents a pioneering modell for the concept of the child and language in modern literature theory.