Mark Twain in American Junior and Senior High-School Textbooks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Tsuyoshi  Waseda University, 教育・総合科学学術院, 准教授 (00368185)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマーク・トウェイン / 教科書 / 教育 / 文学 / 検閲 / アメリカ文学 / 文学教育 / 学校教科書
Research Abstract
This project analyzed the ways in which Mark Twain was used in American junior and senior high-school textbooks published from the 1870s to the 2000s. The study, for the first time in academia, revealed that Twain and his literature repeatedly appeared in various American school textbooks over 130 years and the use of Twain in textbooks was often influenced by the academic currents of the contemporary literary studies and Mark Twain scholarship.