Development of International Copyright Laws, Competition with British Works and the Growth of National Literature of America and Canada
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
SONODA Akiko  Chukyo University, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (00434564)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsイギリス文学 / アメリカ文学 / カナダ文学 / 著作権 / 出版の歴史 / 英文学 / 米文学 / 出版
Research Abstract
Throughout most of the nineteenth-century, in the absence of an international copyright treaty, works by British authors were reprinted in the United States without proper royalty payments. British authors expressed their dissatisfaction with the situation ; moreover, American and Canadian authors had to compete with British works which could be produced without payment to authors, and they were experiencing difficulty in finding publishers for their works. In this study, I have looked into the relationship between the development of international copyright laws and the movements towards the establishment of national literature in the United States and Canada.