Project/Area Number |
19720071
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Masanori Kwansei Gakuin University, 商学部, 准教授 (10322976)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | ジャーナリズム / テロリズム / 初期モダニズム / ジョーゼフ・コンラッド / H.G.ウェルズ / モダニズム / H. G. ウェルズ |
Research Abstract |
This project, by focusing on the representation of terrorism, investigated how the function of novels as media shifted in England in the late nineteenthcentury when the New Journalism started to prevail. It was discovered, chiefly through the examination of Joseph Conrad's works, that early modernist texts on the one hand dismiss the traditional language of fiction by internalizing the language of journalism, while on the other compensate the incidental loss of humanity through the transformation of journalistic language.