The Formation of Genre in Burmese Songs with Special Reference to Song Creating Techniques from Eighteenth to Nineteenth Centuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
INOUE Sayuri  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, 世界言語研究センター, 講師 (40447503)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsビルマ / 音楽 / 歌謡 / 文学 / ジャンル / 写本 / 貝葉 / 詩
Research Abstract
I analyzed song anthologies manuscripts, and observed the performance in the competition of performing arts which is held every year, and students who study instruments, especially Burmese harp. I also took lessons of Burmese harp by orally from my teacher. I demonstrated that, in oral tradition, the tune patterns have a important role. Further, the variant which is said to be unified because of recordings, educational system, still can be observed even in the competition of performing arts. Meanwhile, I illustrated how the genre divisions in classical songs had been formed, and I concluded these genre divisions have influence on performance.