The Dead-End of "Modern China" in the Chinese Literature in the 1940s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMURA Akiko  Kanazawa University, 外国語教育研究センター, 准教授 (50334793)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords中国文学 / 近代 / 知識人
Research Abstract
China has changed in several fields since the last years of the Qing. Especially serious are the changes in culture which include, for example, scholarships, concepts of romance, and forms of marriage. This study explores these cultural changes through analyzing some literary works in the 1940s. The results, contrary to the expectation, indicate that China had already confronted the dead-end in the road to true modernization in the 1940s.