The Paradigm of the War and Representation of the Japanese people and Women in 20th century Russian Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MIZOBUCHI Sonoko  Kumamoto University, 文学部, 准教授 (40332861)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsロシア文化 / 戦争 / 日本人表象 / 女性表象 / 異文化
Research Abstract
This study aimed to reveal the paradigm in which the representation of Japanese people and women (Russian and Japanese) was constructed. This construction is examined within the span of the Russo-Japanese War and the span of the First World War, and at the intersection of the Russian Orientalism and the prevailing gender norms within the Russian media over the time periods of the two respective wars. The examination involved the comparative analysis of several texts from the viewpoint of Russian and Japanese print media. The main finding was that the cultural images each country had of the other, and which were represented in books and magazines, were transformed in travel writings based on contact and practical experiences by novelists, and circulated by the print media.