A study of the Eastern Cultural Policy and Chinese Students in Japan : Focus on Tao Jingsun
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Midori  Waseda University, 国際教養学術院, 助手 (30434351)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords東方文化事業 / 陶晶孫 / 中国人日本留学生 / 特選留学生 / 上海自然科学研究所 / 東南医学院 / 中国文学 / 自然科学研究所
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to describe Tao Jingsun's involvement of the Eastern Cultural Policy based on historical documents. The network of Chinese returnees and their career in China were used to trace down Tao' s activities. His work dated from the time when he was a special scholarship student selected by Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Japan to the time when he worked at the Shanghai Science Institute. In addition, It came clear that Tao was sent to Taiwan to requisition Taiwan Imperial University after World War II. This paper extends the existing literature by giving a new perspective to Tao Jingsun`s study.