A study of discourse modality in Cantonese---particularly on the correlation between functions and phonetic features
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IIDA Maki  Hokkaido University, 大学院・メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 准教授 (50401427)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords広東語 / 中国語 / モダリティ / 文末助詞 / 談話 / 音声 / 多機能化 / 機能拡張 / 構造助詞 / 類別詞 / 総称性 / 文法化 / 談話機能 / 発話伝達 / 命題
Research Abstract
The focus of this research project lies in the sentence final particles as the major forms to express modality in discourse of Cantonese. (Modality here refers to the subjective attitudes of a speaker concerning the contents of his/her utterance.) In this study we revealed various aspects of the polyfunctionalization of some sentence final particles and explored the correlation between the phonetic forms and functions of such particles. Specifically, we analyzed the cases in which a certain linguistic form came to bear, through functional extension, another discourse function in addition to its original one. We found out that in each case the original lexical meaning or function was also preserved in the discourse function of the particle. In addition, we suggested that tones and finals might bear certain kinds of meaning/function in the case of the sentence final particles which specifically deal with a message-conveying strategy.