Studies on the phonological properties governing grammatical processes of Japanese prosodic morphology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NASU Akio  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (00294174)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords音韻論 / オノマトペ / 韻律語形成 / 有標性 / 最適性理論 / プロソディ / 反復現象 / 特殊モーラ / 促音 / 短縮語 / 語形成 / アクセント / 短縮現象 / 撥音 / 音韻構造 / 部分反復 / 外来語短縮 / プロソデイ / 外来語 / 混成語
Research Abstract
The present research project attempts to shed light on phonological properties which serve as principles controlling the well-formedness of prosody-based morphology in Japanese. Because a large majority of Japanese prosodic morphology appears both in mimetic vocabulary and in loanwords, I have mainly examined the morpho-phonological processes observed in these two lexical categories. Based on some theoretical notions developed in the framework of generative phonology, I discovered quite a few interesting phonological mechanisms underlying various types of phenomena. In particular, I did an in-depth investigation of the mechanism of constraint interaction, which exerts a profound effect on grammatical evaluation of output forms. As the main result of the inquiry, I found a notable tendency that unmarked structure is definitely favored as an optimal output pattern of various kinds of prosody-based morphology in Japanese. This is in full accordance with recent theoretical results developed in Optimality Theory.