The effects of prosodic information and visually presented context on language production and comprehension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Yuki  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (50322095)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords眼球運動測定 / 視覚世界パラダイム / 韻律情報 / 視覚文脈 / 統語的曖昧性 / 視覚的文脈 / 言語理解 / 言語産出 / 文理解 / 言語処理 / ambiguity / プロソディ / 曖昧文
Research Abstract
A series of eye-tracking visual world experiments examined(1) the effect of contrastive prosody(pitch expansion) and(2) structural priming, on the comprehension of an ambiguous branching structure in Japanese. In particular, we examined how contrast-evoking pitch expansion and structural priming interact with each other during online processing of globally ambiguous phrases such as "pink-Gen frog-Gen cap".
A series of experiments revealed that an effect of syntactic priming was not further enhanced by contrastive prosody which would support the primed structural interpretation. Subsequent experiments showed that the contrastive pitch expansion which contradicts the contrastive relationship between the prime and target visual objects counteracted the LB priming, while it facilitated the RB priming. The results together demonstrated that prosodic cues interacted with syntactic priming in an interfering, as well as facilitatory, manner.