A descriptive study of Wolaytta (Ethiopia) and its neighboring languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
WAKASA Motomichi  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 研究員 (30436670)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsエチオピア / ウォライタ語 / カンバタ語 / アフロアジア諸語 / オモ諸語 / クシ諸語 / 言語記述
Research Abstract
I elucidated the character of the quotation structure in Wolaytta, spoken in the south-western part of Ethiopia. To collect many words, I collected and analyzed Wolaytta riddles, which are oral literature. Many unusual words and expressions are observed in them. I edited and checked an oral text about Wolaytta history. In addition, I conducted basic lexical and grammatical investigations on the Kambata language, which is a neighboring language of Wolaytta. I also collected and analyzed short texts of the language. In other words, I collected basic materials of the language.