A study on movement of Russian nominal accent and influence of loanwords
Project/Area Number |
19720094
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
ANDO Tomoko University of Toyama, 人文学部, 准教授 (00345547)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 音韻論 / ロシア語 / アクセント / 借用語 / 通時的変化 / 言語学 |
Research Abstract |
The analysis of accentuation in modern Russian in the light of internal changes and influence of loanwords with a background of diachronic studies revealed that Russian nouns have the default accent on the final syllable of the stem and that most cases of deviations from the default are caused by preservation of original accents of loanwords and analogy with word-final elements or morphological structures.