Areal Features of the Cognate Languages Spoken in the Multilingual Communities in Southwest China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Satoko  Nagoya Institute of Technology, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70372555)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords川西走廊諸語 / チベット=ビルマ語派 / チァン語支 / 記述言語学 / 地域言語学 / フィールドワーク / 危機・少数言語 / 中国 / ダパ語 / スタウ語 / 地域研究 / 国際研究者交流 / ギャロン語 / チベット / チァン語
Research Abstract
In a multiethnic area in southwest China, many little-known and non-literate Tibeto-Burman languages are spoken. I investigated three of these languages-nDrapa (Zhaba), Stau (Daofu) and rGyalrong (Jiarong)-through fieldwork. Moreover, I analyzed the linguistic characteristics of this multiethnic area by contrasting the three languages with neighboring minority languages. This study clarified the details of some areal features such as the functions of verbal prefixes, characteristics of location particles and point-of-view systems.