A study on coordination between gesture and speech from the viewpoint of speech mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKushiro Public University of Economics
Principal Investigator
KIMBARA Irene  Kushiro Public University of Economics, 経済学部, 准教授 (80433118)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords身振り / 擬態語・擬音語 / モジュール / 擬態語、擬音語
Research Abstract
The present study focuses on the link between speech and gesture which is iconic representation of concepts with hands. More specifically, it investigates whether the two modules operate independently during speech production or they are interconnected through mutual monitoring. In the experiment, speakers engage in a description task while their hands are attached to a board and thus immobile (gesture restriction condition) and while there is no restriction on hand movements (free gesture condition). Speech fluency, frequency of onomatopoetic words, and voice quality were examined to see if they vary according to the availability of hands.