Basic research on the influence of German in Upper Sorbian grammar and design of digital archiving of materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionReitaku University
Principal Investigator
SASAHARA Ken  Reitaku University, 外国語学部, 非常勤講師 (10438921)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords上ソルブ語 / 文法 / 言語接触 / 資料アーカイビング / 外国語 / 危機言語 / 文法記述
Research Abstract
Upper Sorbian, which is always under the contact situation with German, has many characteristics which is thought to be a result of influence from German. For example, lexical words of German often come to Upper Sorbian conversation. The fact that not only German nouns but also interjections and adverbs may appear is a striking finding. Such German elements are also found in the area of morphology. Upper Sorbian has prefix on verb as in many other Slavonic languages. The peculiar in Upper Sorbian is the fact that German verb prefixes hin- "to", los- "off (to)" and so on are also used: hinpadnyc (hin- + fall) "to fall down", losjec (los- + go) "to set off". Further, in colloquial Upper Sorbian, demonstrative ton "this" and numeral jedyn "one" are used respectively as definite and indefinite articles very often, although the language lacks both articles.
The data collected through the field work are electronically stored in the Field Linguist's Toolbox, which is distributed by SIL. The archiving work makes the basis for future research.