Building a Balanced Database of the Finnish Morpho-syntax Using Large Corpora of Finnish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionReitaku University
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Shoju (CHIBA Shioju)  Reitaku University, 外国語学部, 准教授 (70337723)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords統語論 / 形態論 / コーパス言語学 / 外国語(中・英・仏・独除く) / 言語学 / フィンランド語 / 国際情報交換 / フィンランド
Research Abstract
Using sampling techniques, about 10 million-sized textual database was extracted from the large corpora of written modern Finnish, and then linguistically annotated. Annotation ranges from lexical, grammatical to discourse-functional information. We also developed a quantitative profiling method alongside practical applications which compares the syntactic/morpho-syntactic/lexical profiles of Finnish grammatical constructions with the overall settings of the sampled database.