The Grammaticalization of Formal Nouns in Syntactic Structure of Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MIYACHI ASAKO (MIYACHI Asako)  Nagoya University, 文学研究科, 准教授 (10335086)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords名詞 / 文法史 / 助詞 / 助動詞 / とりたて / 非存在文 / 叙述 / 形式名詞 / 文法化 / ホカ / ダケ / ハズ / キリ
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this study is to explain how Japanese nouns formalize and grammaticalize and how they participated in current Japanese as grammatical elements systematically. By observing changes and diversities on Japanese nouns hoka, dake, and hazu on synchronic, diachronic and geographical aspects, we can conclude that various usage of the formal nouns can be explained by nominally ; e.g. referentiality and restrictions of lexical meaning its own. Furthermore, we can point out the structure of the Predication and existential/Non-existential sentences form the basis on reanalysis which leads to grammaticalization of nouns to particles.