Analyses of Lexical Usages and Meanings based on Newspaper Archives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
KANO Makimi  Kyoto Sangyo University, 文化学部, 准教授 (90352492)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords語法・意味変化 / コロケーション / 文法パタン / British National Corpus / Wordbanks Online / Sketch Engine / 電子化コーパス / 英字新聞アーカイブ / ukWaC / メタファー / 類義語 / Times Digital Archive / 借用語 / New York Times / Los Angels Times / 大規模コーパス
Research Abstract
Various newspaper archives allow us to search entire databases of articles from the first issues up to today. Using these archives is a useful way to trace how the usages and meanings of words have changed over the years. I have proposed effective ways of collecting data from them, appropriate formats that data should be saved in so that they can be compared later with the results from other archives, and how to supplement genres and registers of data that newspapers fail to provide. The research was carried out with a special focus on synonyms and metaphors.