Project/Area Number |
19720119
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
IJUIN Ikuko Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, 留学生日本語教育センター, 講師 (20436661)
Research Collaborator |
TAKAHASHI Keiko 東洋大学, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 作文データベース / 日本語母語話者 / 日本語学習者 / 意見文 / 主張 / モダリティ / アカデミック・ライティング / 第二言語教育 / 中間言語語用論 / 作文コーパス |
Research Abstract |
For this research, 134 Japanese opinion essays were collected from native speaker university students, along with 112 from learners of Japanese (57 Taiwanese and 55 Korean). A database was subsequently constructed. Modal expressions associated with the writers' "assertions" were analyzed based on structural characteristics. Suggestions with regard to Japanese academic writing at the university level were provided and, simultaneously, "A Database of Japanese Opinion Essays by Japanese/Korean/Taiwanese University Students" was published online.