A Study of Team-teaching a Participatory Japanese Language Class with Native Japanese Teacher through the Internet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Kaoru  Kochi University, 教育研究部・人文社会科学系, 准教授 (30372733)
Research Collaborator LEE Kyung-Soo  韓国放送通信大学校, 人文学部・日本学科, 教授
PARK Min-Young  韓国外国語大学校, 外国語学部日本語日本文学科, 副教授
KIM Jae-Hyun  高知県立高知北高等学校, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords双方向型授業 / ティームティーチング / 無線インターネット / 日本語ネイティブ教授者 / 参加型授業 / 遠隔教育 / 遠隔授業 / 対面授業
Research Abstract
This is a research of team-teaching a Japanese language study class in Korea, taught by a local Korean teacher (Japanese non-native) in the classroom with a native Japanese language teacher in Japan participating through the Internet. We have had successful results in lessons run in Korea, where the local non-native Japanese language teacher in the classroom acted as a intermediary between the students and the native Japanese language teacher who participated the class through a webcam. We found this style of teaching method effective in eliciting students' interests and raising their concentration level. We believe that this teaching method has great potential for various applications at the Japanese language study in foreign countries where aren't native Japanese teachers.