Item learning and rule learning of verbal inflection by L2 learners of Japanese.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionNiigata Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
SUGAYA Natsue  Niigata Sangyo University, 経済学部, 講師 (90434456)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords第二言語習得 / 使用依拠モデル / 動詞形態素 / 二重メカニズムモデル / 暗記学習 / コーパス / テンス・アスペクト / コーパス分析 / 使用頻度
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine whether the Japanese verbal inflection system emerges from item-based learning or rule learning. Using grammatical judgment tests targeted for tense-aspect morphologies and made-up verb tests and real verb tests we investigated the acquisition of Japanese verb conjugation. The results suggest that L2 development in verb inflection differs from that of JNS and that this affects both rote learning and explicit rule learning.