The role of inter-ethnic relations in ESL sojourners' conceptualization of achievement : an analysis through Japanese students' study abroad experience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yoko  Iwate University, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (00352534)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords留学研究 / 留学動機 / 異文化コミュニケーション / 集団間関係 / 社会的アイデンティティ / 「英語圏」 / 「標準英語」 / 批判的教育学 / 語学留学動機 / 言語学習動機 / 「準英語圏」 / 「国際語」としての英語 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 言語使用 / 一般化 / 日本人学生 / 語学留学 / 英語学習動機 / 企業文化 / 言語イデオロギー / 英語格差 / ジェンダー
Research Abstract
Expanding on the past two-year research project funded by the Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B), the present three-year research project has yielded two types of research achievements : (1) a set of theoretical studies that contribute to the extant literature knowledge base on interethnic relations and language use in overseas contexts ; (2) a set of empirical studies conducted at English language schools in Canada (Inner-Circle nation) and Singapore (Outer-Circle nation) that reveal Japanese (and other international) students' diversifying motivation to study abroad.