Study on Recognition of English Derived Words by Japanese Learners of English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Mitsuhiro  Yamagata University, 人文学部, 准教授 (30422166)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords心的辞書 / 派生語 / 語彙認識処理 / 語彙性判断課題 / 反応時間 / 語彙習得 / 外国語教育 / 第二言語習 / 実験系心理学 / 言語学 / 形態論 / オンライン処理
Research Abstract
This study aims to investigate how Japanese learners of English store and process English suffixed words in their mental lexicon. A lexical decision task revealed that there are tendency that words with semantically and phonologically transparent suffixes are stored and processed as two parts, a base and a suffix, while ones with semantically and phonologically less transparent suffixes are stored and processed as one unit.