Semantics and Phonology of English Vocabulary: Mechanism and Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Shin'ichiro  Kobe University, 国際コミュニケーションセンター, 准教授 (90320994)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords語彙 / 音韻 / 意味 / 語彙理解 / 語彙習得 / コーパス言語学 / 脳賦活データ / 語彙処理 / 意味処理 / 音韻処理 / 反応速度 / 脳賦活
Research Abstract
It is widely understood that vocabulary plays a crucial role in learning English, but we have not elucidated what the vocabulary knowledge actually is. In the current study, we examined the relationship between phonology semantics, and grammar of words, which are supposed to be the most essential dimensions of the vocabulary knowledge. Clarification of how three dimensions are interrelated would lead to a future development of an effective vocabulary learning system for non-native speakers. With this in mind, we conducted (1) a questionnaire survey about learners' attitude to vocabulary/language use, (2) a vocabulary test, (3) collection of learners' essay data, and (4) behavioral experiments to observe the reaction time and brain activation while processing English and Japanese vocabulary stimuli. A series of experiments and data analyses showed that learners' vocabulary knowledge is not directly linked with the actual vocabulary use in essay writing ; they basically process vocabularies in L1 and L2 independently ; and novice level learners have a tendency to process phonology and semantics of L2 vocabulary with different systems.